Skip to main content
Argon 18
NOTICE

IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTICE – ELECTRON PRO

2020/07/01

We, at Argon 18, want to thank you for placing your confidence in our Electron Pro. We strive to make the best performance bikes available on the market, bikes that offer an unparalleled riding experience.

It has come to our attention that under extreme riding conditions or set-up, a crack may develop at the base of the steerer module and ultimately lead to part failure. Therefore, no Electron Pro should be ridden in drop bar configuration using the originally supplied steerer module until a replacement part is provided by Argon 18.

This does not affect Electron Pro bikes assembled with the pursuit handle bar.

To ensure your riding experience is the best and the safest possible, Argon 18 will replace, free of charge, all affected steerer modules with a new, more robust part. This new replacement steerer module should become available for shipping between May 24 and May 31, 2019.

The replacement part will be shipped promptly to the authorized Argon 18 retailer from whom you have purchased your Electron Pro. Upon reception of the new steerer module, your retailer should contact you in order to replace the original part.

REPLACEMENT STEERER MODULE SETUP INSTRUCTIONS

Parts list

Original Steerer Module Parts:

SKU# 80648: Electron Pro Steerer module for drop bar

Including:

  • (1x) Steerer Module, Alu 6061-T6 Black Anodized
  • (1x) Top Cap, Alu 6061-T6 Black Anodized
  • (1x) SHCS M6x35, Steel gr.12.9, Black Zinc plated
  • (1x) Washer for M6 screw, 18-8 Stainless Steel
  • (2x) SHCS M6x12, Steel gr.12.9, Black Zinc plated

Tools needed

  • Hex keys 4mm, 5mm and 8mm
  • Torque wrench
  • Grease
  • Original Electron Pro Assembly Guide (p. 17-18)
Take note of your fit before disassembling

The Replacement Steerer Module is 1cm higher in stack than the Original version.
  • The same fit can be achieved by removing 1cm of spacer under the stem.
  • If the stem is already at a lower stack position (less than 1cm of spacer under the stem), the same fit can be achieved by changing the stem’s angle and/or length.
1. Remove the Original Steerer Module from the Fork
  1. Unscrew the Top Cap
  2. Remove the stem according to manufacturer’s instructions
  3. Unscrew the (1x) SHCS M6x35 and (2x) SHCS M6x12 screws
  4. Discard all Original Steerer Module parts:
  • (1x) Steerer Module, Alu 6061-T6 Black Anodized
  • (1x) Top Cap, Alu 6061-T6 Black Anodized
  • (1x) SHCS M6x35, Steel gr.12.9, Black Zinc plated
  • (1x) Washer for M6 screw, 18-8 Stainless Steel
  • (2x) SHCS M6x12, Steel gr.12.9, Black Zinc plated

 

 

2. Clean the Fork’s Stem Insert top surface and threaded holes using a clean rag and small brush

 

3. Assemble the Replacement Steerer Module on the Fork
  1. Assemble the Replacement Steerer Module using screws provided (2x front SHCS M6x14 + 1x central SHCS M6x45) and a 5mm Hex key. Make sure the washer is placed under central screw. Grease all screws and tighten at 9Nm with a torque wrench. Use an extended M5 Hex bit or extension to access the central screw.
  2. Assemble the Module Cover using the Button Head Screw (1x BHCS M6x12) and a 4mm Hex key. Grease the screw and tighten at 6Nm with a torque wrench. Note: you might want to temporarily set up the Replacement Steerer Module in order to fit rider, determine stem height position, and cut line prior to tightening bolts (see instructions on Electron Pro Assembly Guide).
  3. The design of the Replacement Steerer Module allows it to be cut to length based on stem height position, similar to a standard fork steerer. You will need to cut the aluminum steerer as shown in the Electron Pro Assembly Guide (use standard steerer cutting jig).
  4. File down the cut end of steerer clean to make sure it is free of burr.
  5. Insert stem, align with wheel and compress down using Top Cap and an 8mm Hex key.
  6. Tighten stem according to manufacturer’s instructions.
  7. Install preferred drop bar onto stem as per manufacturer’s instructions.

For additional information or if you have questions regarding this Safety Upgrade Program, please contact your authorized Argon 18 retailer.